Reunion Hotel and Airport Transportation Reservations – Milwaukee 2020
EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW:
DATES
:  Wednesday, September 16th (suggested check in Tuesday, September 15th) through the Saturday
night banquet September 19th (suggested check out Sunday, September 20th.)

LOCATION:  The DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Milwaukee – Brookfield, 8155 Bluemound Road, Brookfield, WI
53045

ROOM RATE:  $104 plus tax including breakfast buffet, per night.  Reservations must be made by 08/25/2020 to
receive the room block rate.

ROOM RESERVATIONS:  Call 262-792-1212 and ask to make a reservation in the AE/AOE Sailor Association
Reunion, group code AE5 or go to https://doubletree.hilton.com/en/dt/groups/personalized/M/MKEBKDT-AE5-
20200912/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG.

Reunion Welcome Reception:

We will be welcomed to Wisconsin with a FREE one hour welcome reception, Wednesday, September 16th at
4pm.  The appetizers will include a Wisconsin cheese and sausage platter, vegetable crudité, BBQ meatballs and
beer, wine and soda.  Stop by before heading out to dinner and catch up with your shipmates.

AIRPORT TRANSPORTATION:  The hotel does not have a continuously running shuttle, however, special
complimentary transportation has been arranged for the AE/AOE Sailors Association reunion attendees ONLY
from Saturday 9/12/2020 through Wednesday 9/23/2020.  
DO NOT call upon arrival at the airport.  You must
arrange your pick up in advance.  To arrange pick up from the airport, please email or call Geda at the
DoubleTree Milwaukee-Brookfield hotel when you book your flight with the following information.  She can be
reached at 262-792-2334 or by email at geda.mattner-lodes@hilton.com.   
1.       Arrival Date
2.       Arrival Time
3.       Airline and Flight Number
4.       Guest Name
5.       Number of Guests
6.       Phone Number
7.       Departure Date
8.       Departure Time
9.       Any other information


TOUR #1
Milwaukee Places
Date:  Wednesday 09/16/2020
Cost:  $50 per person
Hotel Departure:   8:30 AM
Duration on Bus:  1 Hour
…Milwaukee was founded over 150 years ago.  We will see how the city has preserved much of its unique
Victorian architecture – viewing its Flemish City Hall, Pabst Theatre, the ornate Mackie and Mitchell Buildings to
the 3rd Ward District warehouses. Crossing the Hoan Bridge, the skyline stretches before us with the Allen
Bradley Tower, church steeples and the shimmering waters of Lake Michigan.
Visit – War Memorial Center:  9:30 AM
…overlooking Lake Michigan, the courtyard of the Memorial Center with its eternal flame that honors Wisconsin’s
men and women of the Armed Forces.
View – Art Museum’s “Wings”:  10 AM
…from the War Memorial, we overlook the modern Santiago Calatrava’s Art Museum Annex whose “Wings” slowly
open over the marble building.
…traveling westward along Wisconsin Avenue, we pass the Convention Center, Court of Honor and Marquette
Univ. campus arriving at Pabst Mansion.
Visit – Pabst Mansion:  10:30 to 11:45 AM
…Completed in 1892, we tour this 37-room mansion from its parlor, bedrooms to kitchen! (Note: Mansion has an
elevator.)  
Lunch Stop:  Noon to 1:30 PM
Milwaukee Public Market (on your own) featuring a variety of food vendors on ground level.  Eat on the 2nd level
seating area and/or do some shopping in the Old Ward Third Street District.
…en route back to Brookfield, we get a close-up view of Miller Park.
Departure Time:  1:30 PM
Duration on Bus:  ½ Hour
Hotel Arrival:   Approx. 2 PM

TOUR #2
Green Bay Packers
Date:  Thursday 09/17/2020
Cost:  $80 per person
Hotel Departure:  8:15 AM
Duration on Bus:  2+ Hours
...We ride through the farmland into the Fox River Valley region via Oshkosh.
Arrival at Green Bay:  Approx. 10:30 AM  
Visit – Lambeau Field:  11:00 to Noon                                         
…home to one of the oldest teams in the National Football League, the team was founded in 1919.  Strolling into
the Atrium, we take a one hour “Classic” walking tour of this 72,000 seat stadium - from a Press Box to a private
suite, through the team’s entrance onto the field.
(Length of walking: a Half-mile)
…lunch (on own) at 1919 Kitchen & Tap located in the Atrium (Noon - 1 PM)…
Visit - Packer’s Hall of Fame:  1-2 PM
… During a one hour guided tour, we are provided with in-depth aspects of Packer history, while learning that
over 20-Packer players are enshrined in the national hall of fame, including such players as Bart Starr, Ray
Nitschke, Reggie White to “the Golden Boy” – Paul Horning!
Shopping – Packer Pro Shop 2:15 to 3 PM
…featuring apparel, hats, key chains to jerseys, all 32 NFL teams are represented. Don’t forget a cheese head or
a photo with the Packer’s 50’s pickup truck.
Departure Time:  3 PM
Duration on Bus:  2+ Hours
Hotel Arrival:  Approx. 5 PM  

TOUR #3
Great Lakes Naval Training Center
Date:  Friday 09/18/2020
Cost:  $65 per person
Hotel Departure:   9 AM
Duration on Bus:  1½ Hours
Note: All participants on this tour are required to provide a photo I.D. upon entering the Naval base.  
...we are traveling to northern Illinois, the hometown of Jack Benny and Nat King Cole – the Waukegan Area!
Arrive at Great Lakes Naval Training Center:  10:30 AM
...opened in 1911, this U.S. Navy facility is the largest training installation and the home of the only Naval boot
camp.
Visit – National Museum of the American Sailor:  10:30 to 11:15 AM  
…exhibits on the history of the Naval Base and Basic Training (Weeks 1-8)
Drive – Naval Base:  11:15 to Noon                                                             
… we get an overview of the 3rd largest Naval base, including its Housing Billets, Base Chapel, Ross Field,
Hospital & Mess Hall. It was Theodore Roosevelt that directed the Navy in 1905 to purchase 192-acres of land on
the shores of Lake Michigan as a training facility.
Lunch (Incl.) at Port O’Call (formerly Chief’s Club) Sandwich Buffet:  Noon – 1pm
Depart Great Lakes:  1 PM
…en route back to Brookfield, we stop at Mars Cheese castle to “sample” Wisconsin products.
Hotel Arrival:  Approx. 3 PM

Wisconsin Tailgate Party Dinner
In the true spirit of Milwaukee sports fans, our hotel has put together a Wisconsin Tailgate Party Dinner offering
for us.  This meal will be Friday, September 18, 2020 at
6:00 pm.  For those coming back from the Great Lakes
Naval Training Center tour at approximately 3pm, this leaves plenty of time to rest and refresh.  Food selections
will be chips, fried cheese curds, salads, beer cheese soup, brats, burgers, buns, all condiments, dessert bars,
coffee, tea, and iced tea.  Weather permitting, this event will be hosted outdoors where we will enjoy Wisconsin
sports decorations and yard games, with a back up contingency of our Hospitality Room.  The price is $25 per
person.

TOUR #4
Harley Museum & Sprecher Brewery
Date:  Saturday 09/19/2019
Cost:  $60 per person
Hotel Departure:  9 AM
Duration on Bus:  30 minutes
…we transfer into Downtown Milwaukee.
Visit - Harley Davidson Museum:  9:30 to Noon                                                                                    
...On our guided tour of this 20-acre site, we will explore exhibits that include 400 bikes, including Elvis Presley’s
1955 Harley, the “King Kong” (a 13-ft. long two engine customized cycle that took 40-years to build) and the
original 1903 Serial No. 1 motorcycle.
Lunch:  11am to Noon
Harley Davidson’s “Motor Restaurant” (lunch on your own)
…then we drive to Milwaukee’s north side.
Visit – Sprecher Brewery:  12:30PM to 1:30 PM                                            
… Milwaukee’s first craft brewery that opened since Prohibition was in 1985 – Sprecher! Today, it is known for
producing an assortment of beers, flavored malt beverages and gourmet sodas. Our tour (ground level) takes us
to the brewhouse, aging cellar to the bottling line and warehouse before ending in the Tap Room to sample some
of its 14-beers and specialty sodas!
Departure Time:  1:30 PM
Duration on Bus:  30 minutes
Hotel Arrival:  Approx. 2 PM    

Have you ever attended our Association’s reunion banquet?  
It’s quite the affair!  This year’s banquet will be held in the DoubleTree Milwaukee – Brookfield Hotel on Saturday,
September 19, 2020 at 5:30pm.  The meal is a plated dinner to include a selection of either a 6 oz. NY strip steak,
sautéed chicken Marsala, lemon pepper salmon filet or a vegetarian meal.  Dinner also includes salad, warm
dinner rolls with butter, mashed potatoes, fresh seasonal vegetables, Starbucks coffee, Tazo tea, Tazo iced tea
and a dessert of either New York cheesecake with strawberry compote or flourless chocolate cake with fresh
berries. You will note your entrée selection on the registration form as beef, chicken, fish, vegetarian or special.  If
you require a special meal, there is a space on the registration form for notes.  A color guard will perform opening
ceremonies and we will wrap the night up with a DJ and dancing.  And yes, you can attend the banquet without
attending the entire reunion.  Price is $45 per
person.                                                                                                                  
RETURN TO HOME PAGE